Home

Tickets
18:00
BARN STAGE

PutriPop (RO, HU)
19:30 Nadara (RO)
21:30 Ferenczi György & Rackajam (HU)
23:30 Traditional dances & Jam Session – Host: Erdőfű zenekar (HU)
16:00
BARN STAGE

From children’s dance group to the spotlight – dialogue with the festival’s main organizers and with the members of Kalotaszeg Lads’ Ensemble (in HU)
18:00 Fölszállott a páva show
19:30 Grupul Iza (RO)
21:30 Fonó zenekar (HU)
23:30 Traditional dances – Host: Erdőfű zenekar (HU)
12:00
BARN STUDIO

Archival Footage about Kalotaszeg
14.00 The Ceuaș Band (unofficial title), Hungarian documentary, 2001, Szomjas György (56′) (in HU)
15.00 Mundruc, Hungarian documentary, 1997. Sztanó Hédi (24′) + Q&A Sztanó Hédi, Dénes Zoltán (in HU)
16.00 Eternal Kalotaszeg, Hungarian movie, 2005 + Q&A Kelemen László – musical director (in HU)
12.00
CHILDREN’S BARN

Arts and crafts for children
13.00 Traditional dance lessons: Oláh Orsolya
13.40 Traditional singing lessons: Oláh Orsolya
16.00 Traditional dance lessons: Bulyáki Anett & Oszlánszki Patrik
16.00
ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM

Guided tour in the Ethnographic Museum of Mera (in HU)
17.00 Ethnographic presentation of traditional costumes – Dr. Tötszegi Tekla (in HU/RO)
14.00
BUFFALO MUSEUM

The story of buffalo breeding in Mera – Varga György (in HU/RO)
15.00 Museum pedagogy activities for children. Meeting at 14.45
13:00
BARN STAGE

Traditional dance class from Kalotaszeg – Muszka György, Muszka Ilona
16:00 Bognár Szilvia (HU) – family concert
18:00 deRuts (Chile)
20:00 Nightlosers (RO)
22:00 Besh o droM (HU)
23:30 Traditional dances – Host: Erdőfű zenekar (HU) – muzicians from Călata & Pălatca
14.00 REFORMED CHURCH

Dresch Mihály – ifj. Csoóri Sándor – Lőrincz Hortenzia (HU)
13.00
BARN STUDIO

The Street Musician, documentary, Romania, 2012. Mihai Andrei Leaha, (17′) (in RO, with EN subtitles)
14.00 Dancing Room, BBC dance drama, 1995. Simon Broughton (46′) + Q&A Simon Broughton (in EN)
10.00
CHILDREN’S BARN

Arts and crafts for children
12.00 Traditional dance lessons: Oláh Orsolya, Orbán Tamás
12.40 Traditional singing lessons: Oláh Orsolya
13.30 Children’s stories: Agócs Gergely (in HU)
13.00
ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM

Ethnographic presentation of traditional costumes – Dr. Tötszegi Tekla (in RO)
15.00 Guided tour in the Ethnographic Museum of Mera (in HU)
16.00 Guided tour in the Ethnographic Museum of Mera (in RO/EN)
17.00 Ethnographic presentation of traditional costumes – Dr. Tötszegi Tekla (in HU)
10.00 BUFFALO MUSEUM

Kalotaszeg World Foodies – Host: Sara Meaker & Douglas McFarlane
12.00 The buffalo’s ways – Varga György (in HU/RO)
15.00 Museum pedagogy activities for children (in HU/RO) Meeting at 14.45
16.00 Buffalo stories – Varga György (in HU/RO)
13.00
CHILL ZONE

From Scotland to Transylvania – helpers of the local food producers of Kalotaszeg. – Sara Meaker & Douglas McFarlane (Talk: EN)
14.00 Nightlosers Q&A (in RO/HU)
15.00 Grown-up’s stories – Agócs Gergely (in HU)
16.00 Holy Lanterns – from Berehove to Moldova – project presentation, talk, exhibition opening – Váradi Levente (event language: HU)
16:00
BARN STAGE

Eztán (RO)
18:00 Laura Lackey’s Rhythm Revue (USA)
20:00 Guajiro Calentano (MX)
22:00 Oláh Gipsy Beats (HU)
23:30 Traditional dances – Host: Erdőfű zenekar (HU) – musicians: Kalotaszegről és Szászcsávásról / Călata & Ceuaș
11:00 REFORMED CHURCH

Special Church Service
14.00 Csoóri Sándor and sons (HU)
14.00 BARN STUDIO

The movie of ballads – in the footsteps of Kallós Zoltán (unofficial title) – part I, Hungarian documentary, 1989. Gulyás Gyula, Gulyás János (53′) + Dialogue with old friends and collaborators from the past (in HU)
15.30 Transylvania – The Band Plays On, BBC documentary, (in HU/RO, with EN subtitles), 1991, Simon Broughton + Q&A (in EN)
10.00 CHILDREN’S BARN

Arts and crafts for children
13:00 Traditional dance class from Kalotaszeg – Muszka György, Muszka Ilona
13.00 Children’s stories: Agócs Gergely (in HU)
16.00 Traditional dance lessons: Oláh Orsolya, Orbán Tamás
16.40 Traditional singing lessons: Oláh Orsolya
12.00 ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM

Museum pedagogy activities for children (in HU/RO). Meeting: 11.45
14.00 Guided tour in the Ethnographic Museum of Mera (in RO/EN)
15.00 Ethnographic presentation of traditional costumes – Dr. Tötszegi Tekla (in HU)
16.00 Guided tour in the Ethnographic Museum of Mera (in HU)
17.00 Ethnographic presentation of traditional costumes – Dr. Tötszegi Tekla (in RO)
12.00 BUFFALO MUSEUM

Kalotaszeg World Foodies – Hosts: Sara Meaker & Douglas McFarlane
12.00 The story of buffalo breeding in Mera – Varga György (in HU/RO)
16.00 Buffalo stories – Varga György (HU/RO) + Q&A Molnár Beáta, UBB, Department of Hungarian Ethnography and Antropology (HU)
13.00
CHILL ZONE

Guajiro Calentano Q&A (EN)
14.00 The Glocalization Phenomenon and its Effect on Local Culture – talk Speakers: Borysiak Jakub (Polskie Radio), Mario Hernández (PromociónMusical.es), Simon Broughton (Songlines) (EN)
15.00 Grownup’s stories – Agócs Gergely (HU)